Trooper Robert J. Prato

Trooper Robert J. Prato

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, December 2, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Prato

Trooper Prato was killed at 8:19 p.m. in an automobile accident on I-295 in West Deptford Township.

His patrol car was traveling north on the inside lane when he was struck head-on by a drunk driver in a 1963 Chevrolet convertible heading south in the northbound lane at mile marker 19.3. The 50-year-old drunk driver was also killed.

Trooper Prato had served with the agency for 13 months. He was survived by his wife and two sons, ages 4 and 2.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2353

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand