San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 1928
Add to My HeroesRobert Lee Powers
Patrolman Robert Powers was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by a drunk driver who was driving on the wrong side of Barnett Avenue near the U.S. Naval Training Station.
The impact of the accident caused Patrolman Powers to be thrown over his handlebars and through the vehicle's windshield. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The suspect was convicted of drunk driving, violation of the Volstead Act, and manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Patrolman Powers had served with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to five years