Goochland County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, January 25, 1970
Add to My HeroesJoel L. Powers
Sheriff Joel Powers was killed in an automobile accident while he and a Virginia State Trooper responded to a fight-in-progress call.
The Trooper's patrol car was struck at the intersection of Route 6 and Route 600. Sheriff Powers suffered fatal injuries in the accident.
Sheriff Powers had served with the Goochland County Sheriff's Office for 42 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, his mother, four sisters, and nine brothers.
He is buried at Greenwood Memorial Gardens, Goochland County, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 42 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, January 24, 1970