The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective George Powers

Patch image: Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

Detective George Powers
Grand Rapids Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, August 22, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 22, 1895
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective Powers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two suspected train robbers.

Detective Powers and two other detectives had gone to the Union Train Depot on Bridge Street to find two suspected train robbers. Detective Powers located the men in a train preparing to leave. When Detective Powers went to pull the bell cord on the train to alert the other Detective that he had located the suspects, one of them drew a concealed gun and shot Detective Powers, killing him.

The next day police shot and killed one of the suspects in McBain. One of the detectives who was with Detective Powers identified the suspect as being the one who killed Detective Powers.

Detective Powers was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage