Patrolman John Powell
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 6, 1892
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1168

Patrolman John Powell and Officer Henry McDowell were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Garfield Park.

Officer Powell, while conducting a raid on an illegal racetrack, pursued a racehorse owner who was brandishing a gun while attempting to escape. He was shot twice while apprehending the assailant. The same gunman also killed a second officer, Henry McDowell.

The officers' killer was also shot and killed.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Powell's memorial at www.ODMP.org