Patrol Officer Robert Louis John

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Robert Louis John

Officer John was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at approximately 3:15 p.m.

He was delivering the patrol car to a dealership for servicing when it was struck by the Texas Limited Passenger Train as he crossed the tracks on 77th Street.

Officer John had been with the Galveston Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his brother, sister, niece, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 703

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

routine driving, train

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand