Patrolman John Henry Posenau

Patrolman John Henry Posenau

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, November 14, 1952

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Posenau

Patrolman John Posenau suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a suspect in the old First Precinct Station near the intersection of Broad Street and Belvidere Street.

The suspect was apprehended and put in a patrol wagon when Patrolman Posenau suffered a heart attack.

Patrolman Posenau was a United States WWII veteran and had served with the Richmond Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand