Deputy Sheriff William Albert Pope

Halifax County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, April 3, 1940

Add to My Heroes

William Albert Pope

Deputy Sheriff William Pope was shot and killed while serving a bench warrant on a suspect who fled from the Halifax County Recorder's Court before paying a $25 fine.

He was shot when he went to serve the warrant at the lumber mill where the man worked as a night watchman.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison.

Deputy Pope was survived by his wife, mother, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand