Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 1965
Add to My HeroesHerbert N. Planer
Police Officer Herbert Planer was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity in an apartment complex parking lot at 5072 Navarro Street.
He was working a plainclothes, off-duty security detail when he observed the man attempting to steal a car. Officer Planer shined his vehicle's light onto the stolen car as it drove away, prompting the man to get out of it and flee on foot. As Officer Planer stepped from his vehicle, the man opened fire, shooting him nine times with a .22 caliber pistol.
The man, who was wanted for a parole violation, then stole Officer Planer's car and fled. He was arrested a short time later and charged with murder.
Officer Planer was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his daughter, father, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1377
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Deceased