Alexandria Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1930
Add to My HeroesAugust Perault Pierce
Private August Pierce was shot and killed by a robbery suspect along the Alexandria-Washington Highway near Four Mile Run.
He spotted a 17-year-old juvenile wanted for six robberies in the area and confronted him near the Potomac Yard car barn. A struggle ensued in which the boy drew a .32 caliber handgun and shot Private Pierce multiple times.
Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and fatally wounded the subject.
Private Pierce had only served with the Alexandria Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed