Officer Jack L. Pickering, Jr.
Beaumont Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 1970
Add to My HeroesJack L. Pickering, Jr.
Officer Jack Pickering and Officer Ronny Garcia died from carbon monoxide poisoning while conducting a stakeout.
The car they were using developed an exhaust leak as it idled.
Officer Pickering had served with the Beaumont Police Department for 14 months. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins