Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1975
Add to My HeroesLewis Edward Phillips
Trooper Lewis Phillips was killed in an automobile accident near Springville in LaPorte County while responding to assist another trooper who was pursuing a traffic violator.
Trooper Phillips was traveling westbound on U.S. 20 when his patrol car crested a hill and was struck by a semitrailer whose driver was making an illegal U-turn and was blocking all four lanes of the roadway. The truck driver was charged with involuntary manslaughter, disobeying a traffic control device and having an inadequate log book.
Trooper Phillips had served with the Indiana State Police for 11 months, being killed five days before completing his status as a probationary trooper and was assigned to the Dunes Park post. He had previously served as a weighman in the Motor Carrier Division for 11 months. Trooper Phillips was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash