The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer Joe E. Phillips
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 10, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 10, 1966
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Phillips was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol at Stewart Avenue and Casplan Street.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage