The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent J. H. (Buck) Phillips
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 14, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 14, 1921
Incident Location: Oregon
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1923

Special Agent Phillips was shot and killed in Portland, Oregon. The suspect was sentenced to death and executed by hanging on August 24, 1923.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage