Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1980
Add to My HeroesWilliam M. "Billy" Phillips
Sheriff Phillips died from complications of injuries received in an automobile accident 22 days earlier.
On the night of Wednesday, December 3rd, 1980, Sheriff Phillips was involved in a traffic accident at the intersection of Market and McArthur Streets in Shawnee. One of his legs was badly broken and required surgery. He was released from the hospital on Tuesday, December 23rd. Shortly after noon on Christmas Day, Sheriff Phillips suffered a fatal heart attack caused by a blood clot from the injury.
Sheriff Phillips had served as sheriff for 10 years and had previously served as a special agent with the United States Army Criminal Investigation Division for 20 years. He was a veteran of WWII, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 3, 1980