The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Rodger M. Adams

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Rodger M. Adams
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Friday, May 14, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, May 14, 1971
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Rodger Adams was killed in an automobile accident on US-12 in Lenawee County. As he and his partner were en route to an accident call another vehicle crossed into his lane and struck their patrol car head-on.

The driver of the other car had fallen asleep at the wheel.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage