Officer William Bonner Phares

Officer William Bonner Phares

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 30, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Bonner Phares

Officer Willie Phares and Officer Edward Fitzgerald were shot and killed at the intersection of Anita Avenue and Milam Street by one of two men as they approached their car to question them about a robbery that had occurred several hours earlier at a furniture store.

Officer Phares was transported to the hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his wounds ten days later.

The suspects were captured a short time later. The gunman was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair on November 28, 1930.

Officer Phares had served with the Houston Police Department. He was survived by his wife, infant son, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 20, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1930

robbery, investigation