Reserve Deputy George A. Pfeil

Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1977

Add to My Heroes

George A. Pfeil

Reserve Deputy George Pfeil was shot and killed when he interrupted an armed robbery at a local pharmacy. Deputy Pfeil, who was in uniform, was entering the pharmacy to get a prescription filled when the incident occurred.

One of the suspects was sentenced to death and executed in 2000. A second suspect was murdered by the third suspect to prevent him from testifying.

Deputy Pfeil was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He was a retired New York City police officer who volunteered his time to the Seminole County Sheriff's Office after moving to Florida. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 17-300
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 2000

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand