Deputy Sheriff Len Burt Adams

Deputy Sheriff Len Burt Adams

Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Len Burt Adams

Deputy Adams was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call. The shooting occurred when Deputy Adams and another deputy entered a home where a 25 year old man was engaged in a heated argument with his girlfriends father. The man produced a gun and opened fire, killing Deputy Adams; seriously wounding the other deputy and the father; and slightly wounding the girlfriend's mother. The gunman fled into a nearby wooded area and was apprehended a short time later.

On October 23, 1958, a jury found the suspect, who claimed self defense, not guilty of all charges except one. He was found guilty of shooting the mother and sentenced to six months in jail.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand