Officer Michael L. Petrella
United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, September 25, 1965
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Petrella was killed in a motorcycle accident on Memorial Bridge in Washington, DC, during a period of rain. His motorcycle struck the side of a car next to him. He was transported to George Washington Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Petrella had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and mother.

Photograph: Officer Michael L. Petrella

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government

Visit Officer Petrella's memorial at www.ODMP.org