The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Allen Peterson

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Allen Peterson
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, August 29, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Exposure to toxins
Date of Incident: Friday, August 7, 1981
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Peterson succumbed to internal injuries received after being exposed to fluosulfonic acid fumes following the derailment of a Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad train in Bridgman, Michigan. The train contained several tanker cars that left the tracks and became damaged during the derailment. Trooper Peterson was assigned to guard the inner perimeter of the crash site to keep citizens and reports clear of the dangers.

The tanker that contained the fluosulfonic was damaged to the point that a plume of white smoke leaked from it during the entire time Trooper Peterson was on duty at the scene. Approximately three weeks later Trooper Peterson's health deteriorated and he suffered a fatal heart attack. It was later determined that medical complications from the toxins exposure caused the heart attack.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage