The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer J. Wafe Adams

Patch image: Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer J. Wafe Adams
Birmingham Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 28, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 28, 1900
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1901

Officer Adams and Officer George Kirkley were shot and killed while attempting to stop a suspect they had just witnessed committing a robbery. The suspect was sentenced to death and hanged for the murders on June 29, 1901.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Birmingham Police Department, AlabamaPolice Officer George W. Kirkley
Birmingham Police Department, AL
EOW: Wednesday, March 28, 1900
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage