The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman John Petaway
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 10, 1893

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 10, 1893
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Petaway was shot and killed near the intersection of Chippewa Street and Washington Avenue.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage