The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Gene W. Perry

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer Gene W. Perry
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, September 21, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 21, 1930
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Perry was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a cash courier he was guarding from being robbed. When Officer Perry and the courier arrived at their destination, a man with a rifle ordered the courier to hand the money over. Officer Perry then reached for his service weapon, and he was shot and killed.

Officer Perry had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage