Detective Henry C. Perrow

Detective Henry C. Perrow

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 11, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Henry C. Perrow

Detective Henry Perrow was shot and killed after cornering a suspect in an alley. A shootout ensued and Detective Perrow was fatally wounded.

It is believed that the suspect was a member of the Dillinger Gang. The suspect was shot and killed on June 4, 1934, in an unrelated shootout.

Detective Perrow had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 15 years.

Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of Midwest bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.

Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.

The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt