Denton County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, August 6, 1925
Add to My HeroesRobert Bruce Parsons
Deputy Parsons was shot eleven times and killed. The suspects were later arrested and the shooter was sentenced to 99 years in prison. On August 10, 1935, he was pardoned by Governor Miriam A. Ferguson.
Deputy Parsons had been in law enforcement for 40 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years