Trooper Walter Sinton Parrish
Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, October 4, 1953
Add to My HeroesWalter Sinton Parrish
Trooper Walter Parrish was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol on Shirley Highway (modern-day I-95), near the Lorton overpass, in Fairfax County.
It is believed that he was attempting to catch up with a speeder when his patrol car went out of control and careened down a 35-foot embankment at 1:20 am.
Trooper Parrish was assigned to the Ingleside Barracks. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash