United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 25, 1926
Add to My HeroesLon Parker
Patrol Inspector Lon Parker was shot and killed in the Huachuca Mountains, two miles from the Wills Ranch, in Arizona, while following the trail of a pack train thought to be smuggling liquor.
His body was discovered at the Wills family ranch with a rifle shot in his back.
The investigation discovered a well-known Mexican smuggler who had been mortally wounded by Inspector Parker, and tracks that suggested a second smuggler shot Inspector Parker and fled the scene.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed