The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Lieutenant Levi Parker
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, May 4, 1856

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 27, 1856
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Pardoned

Lieutenant Levi Parker was shot on April 27, 1856, while attempting to stop a man, Harry Harrington, from beating his wife. Harrington pulled a pistol, and shot Lieutenant Parker in the left shoulder (Officers were not armed until 1888).

Lieutenant Parker died eight days later at 1 a.m. on the morning of May 4, 1856.

Harrington was charged, convicted, and sentenced to life. However, in January 1862, the Supreme Court ordered a new trial for Harrington. He was again convicted, this time of Murder in the 2nd Degree and sentenced again to life. A few years later, convinced that Harrington was to return to Ireland, the governor of Ohio pardoned him and, once pardoned, Harrington went to Covington, Kentucky where he could not be touched.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage