The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Edward Parker

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Edward Parker
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 19, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 19, 1912
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Fled the scene

Patrolman Parker was shot and killed by a rioting railroad striker on East 26th Street. He had approached a man he believed to be the ringleader of the strikers and a struggle ensued. The man shot Patrolman Parker in the chest with a concealed handgun and fled the scene. A juvenile witness followed the suspect and three accomplices and was able to alert authorities who arrested the men. The shooter posted bond and then fled the area and was never located.

Patrolman Parker had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage