Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1985
Add to My HeroesDonald William Parker, Jr.
Patrolman Donald Parker was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a speeding truck as he exited the police headquarters parking lot on West 7th Street between Peach Street and State Street. He was leaving headquarters after completing an interview with the local newspaper.
The driver of the truck was convicted of several counts, including homicide by motor vehicle and driving while intoxicated.
Patrolman Parker was a U.S Army veteran of the Vietnam War and served with the Erie Police Department for more than 15 years. He is survived by his wife, and two daughters, and parents.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault