The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer M. E. Palmer
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, March 24, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 24, 1938
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Palmer was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance in which a crazed man had locked his wife out of the apartment and then turned on the gas inside of the apartment. Officer Palmer walked to the back of the apartment to make sure the suspect would not escape and his partner turned off the gas from an outside source. As Officer Palmer was watching the back window he was shot by the suspect, who then committed suicide.

Officer Palmer had been with the agency for eight years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage