Patrolman Scott Adams Winters

Patrolman Scott Adams Winters

Pompano Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, July 29, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Scott Adams Winters

Patrolman Scott Winters was shot and killed with his own weapon during a struggle with a violent suspect in the 2700 block of Hammondville Road.

Officer Winters and his canine partner, Baron, were assisting in the search for a man wanted for beating and raping a young girl. When Officer Winters located the suspect a violent struggle ensued and the suspect gained control of his service weapon. He was shot twice below his vest.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death.

Officer Winters was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 656

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

sex offense, k9 track

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand