Police Officer Vernon J. Owings

Long Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, June 24, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Vernon J. Owings

Police Officer Owings was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped to help what they thought were two men having car trouble on Seaside Boulevard. One of the men produced a handgun and shot and killed Officer Owings. Both men were apprehended.

The gunman was the gang leader responsible for 70 holdups that netted the gang more than one hundred thousand dollars. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on November 2, 1960. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Officer Owings was a United States Navy veteran. He was survived by his daughter, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush