Chief Deputy Sheriff Duane Herman Otto

Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, October 8, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Duane Herman Otto

Chief Deputy Sheriff Duane Otto was killed while responding to a domestic violence and shooting call involving an emotionally disturbed person.

He and other officers had responded to to the man's home, in Minden, after receiving reports the man had shot at his wife during an argument. He parked his patrol car and went to the porch of the home. His patrol car then rolled into the porch, knocking it down. The porch roof fell onto Chief Deputy Otto causing fatal injuries.

Chief Deputy Otto had served with the Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office for six years and had previously served with the Council Bluffs Police Department for eight years. He served as the president of the Iowa Sheriffs and Deputies Association. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse

domestic, EDP, shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand