Patrolman Michael A. O'Rourke
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, October 24, 1903
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 426

Officer Michael O'Rourke was shot and killed during an assault investigation.

Officer O'Rourke provided an escort to a citizen who was a victim of an assault. As they walked, Officer O'Rourke noticed the offender in an alley. The officer pushed the woman into a doorway and confronted the offender. The man fired a gunshot, striking Officer O'Rourke; He succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman O'Rourke's memorial at www.ODMP.org