The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman James O'Neill
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 20, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 24 years, 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 14, 1915
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman James O'Neill was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four men underneath the Southern Bridge. He succumbed to his wounds six days later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage