Duluth Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, December 1, 1941
Add to My HeroesOscar G. Olson
Lieutenant Oscar Olson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had barricaded himself inside his house at 2212 West First Street with a gun.
Lieutenant Olson attempted to resolve the situation peacefully, but was eventually forced to kick down the door. As he did so the man shot him with a revolver. Lieutenant Olson was able to return fire and killed the man.
Lieutenant Olson had served with the Duluth Police Department for 33 years and had previously served as its police chief from 1935 to 1939. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed