Patrolman Harold F. Olson

Patrolman Harold F. Olson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harold F. Olson

Patrolman Harold Olson and Patrolman Charles Walsh were shot and killed while chasing three mobsters who had just attempted to assassinate one of their rivals. The car carrying the assailants crashed in the 5900 block of South Western Avenue. As the three men exited the car, they opened fire on the officers with shotguns.

Patrolmen Olson and Walsh were fatally wounded and a third patrolman was seriously wounded. A fourth officer returned fire, killing one of the killers. The officer also chased and apprehended the remaining two gunmen.

The two gunmen were acquitted by a jury but later murdered by Al Capone in 1929. The two men were hitmen for Al Capone when they murdered Patrolman Olson and Patrolman Walsh.

Patrolman Olson had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost three years and was assigned to the Detective Division Ford Squad 8 C. He was survived by his mother and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 8 months
  • Badge 2911

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender One shot and killed; Two apprehended

pursuit