United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, April 28, 1881
Add to My HeroesRobert Olinger
Deputy Marshal Robert Olinger and Deputy Sheriff James Bell, of the Lincoln County, New Mexico, Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed during an escape attempt by the notorious outlaw Billy the Kid.
The suspect was later shot and killed.
Marshal Olinger is buried in an unmarked grave at Ft. Stanton Cemetery, Fort Stanton, Lincoln County, New Mexico.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Mexico
- Weapon Officer's shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed