The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John David Oldham

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman John David Oldham
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, July 7, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 7, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman John Oldham was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic.

Patrolman Harold Hambrick, who witnessed the incident, suffered a fatal heart attack.

Patrolman Oldham had been with the Texas Department of Public Safety for two years and was stationed at Baird. He was survived by his son, John II, and daughter, Jana.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasPatrolman Harold D. Hambrick
Texas Department of Public Safety - Tex..., TX
EOW: Sunday, July 7, 1974
Cause of Death: Heart attack

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage