The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman Albert E. Oestriecher
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 9, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 9, 1932
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Oestriecher, Patrolman Cornelius Ford, and Corporal George Weidert were shot and killed in the 12th Precinct Station. Patrolman Oestriecher and Corporal Weidert were shot and killed in a gun battle with a man who had just grabbed Patrolman Ford's service revolver and killed him as he attempted to lock him in a jail cell. Other officers subdued the suspect after they shot and wounded him.

The suspect was transported to a hospital and treated for his wounds. On the way back to the jail he tried to escape and was shot and killed.

Patrolman Oestriecher was survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, LouisianaPatrolman Cornelius L. Ford
New Orleans Police Department, LA
EOW: Wednesday, March 9, 1932
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, LouisianaCorporal George P. Weidert
EOW: Wednesday, March 9, 1932
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage