Sergeant Timothy S. O'Connell
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, May 3, 1900
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 266

Sergeant Timothy O'Connell was shot and killed by an armed robber.

As Sergeant O'Connell walked to his car to return home at the end of his shift, he was confronted by an armed robber. As Sergeant O'Connell drew his service revolver, the offender fired a shot and fled. Sergeant O'Connell died as a result of his injuries

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Sergeant O'Connell's memorial at www.ODMP.org