Patrolman Michael W. O'Brien
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 11, 1885
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: 389

Officer Michael O'Brien was shot and killed by a shoemaker at 195 West Adams Street. Officer O'Brien heard gunfire coming from his shop and proceeded inside to investigate. He discovered the distraught shoemaker fireing his pistol at the floor. Upon seeing the officer, he placed the gun against the officer's chest and fired killing Officer O'Brien instantly. The shoemaker then shot and killed himself.

Officer Michael O'Brien served the agency for 11 months; he was survived by his fiancée.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman O'Brien's memorial at www.ODMP.org