Trooper Daniel L. O'Brien

Trooper Daniel L. O'Brien

Rhode Island State Police, Rhode Island

End of Watch Tuesday, August 31, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Daniel L. O'Brien

Trooper Daniel O'Brien drowned while performing rescue operations in East Matunuck during Hurricane Carol.

Trooper O'Brien was near Succotash Road, informing residents of the oceanfront homes to evacuate when rapidly rising water crippled his patrol car. While helping a citizen, a large wave separated the two and washed Trooper O'Brien away.

His abandoned patrol car was found with just the siren sticking out of the water and his body was found lying face down in debris near Post Road in the marsh in East Matunuck.

Trooper O'Brien was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Rhode Island State Police for three years. He was survived by his parents, three brothers, one sister, and a fiancee.

He was posthumously awarded the agency's State Police Service Ribbon.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 40
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster

weather, water rescue, hurricane