The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Troy Police Department, New York

Sergeant Thomas P. Oates
Troy Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, April 25, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 25, 1925
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sergeant Oates was shot and killed by a man who was also wanted for the murder of Captain Albert Youmans and the wounding of Patrolman John Flynn, both of the Schenectady Police Department. Patrolman Flynn succumbed to his wounds ten years later, on August 28, 1934.

The suspect was shot and killed in a shootout with Patrolman Frank Quinlivan, of the Schenectady Police Department, on September 15, 1925. Patrolman Quinlivan was also killed in the shootout.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Troy Police Department, New YorkCaptain Albert L. Youmans
Schenectady Police Department, NY
EOW: Friday, November 28, 1924
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Troy Police Department, New YorkPatrolman Frank A. Quinlivan
EOW: Tuesday, September 15, 1925
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Troy Police Department, New YorkPatrolman John R. Flynn
EOW: Tuesday, August 28, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage