The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Charles Richard Norred

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Officer Charles Richard Norred
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 8, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 8, 1971
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 1 year

Officer Charles Norred was killed in an automobile accident while chasing a burglary suspect on Redan Road. The suspect was sentenced to only 1 year in jail.

Officer Norred had served with the agency for only 6 months. He was survived by his expectant wife, parents, sister, niece and nephew.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage