The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Warren Corway Sanders

Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Officer Warren Corway Sanders
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 26, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 26, 1990
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Sanders was shot and killed while he and his partner were on an undercover assignment. Officer Sanders was sitting in a vehicle with another undercover officer when a subject pulled up next to them. The subject recognized the other officer as a police officer and began to flee. The other officer chased the suspect as Officer Sanders subdued the passenger in the suspect's vehicle.

After subduing the passenger Officer Sanders went to assist the other officer, who had chased the suspect into an apartment. As he entered the apartment he was caught in the crossfire of a shootout between the suspect and other officer. The other officer was shot several times, but survived. Officer Sanders was shot and mortally wounded.

The suspect turned himself in several days later and was sentenced to death for Officer Sander's murder.

Officer Sanders is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage